Home | Officers & Directors | Calendar | Grassroots Report | Workshops | Legislation | Discussion Forum | Convention | NATaT | Taxes |
Officers Handbook | Committees | Zoning | Technical Assistance | Awards | History | Contact
 


LINKS

Home
Officers & Directors
Calendar
Grassroots Reports
Officers Handbook
Workshops
Discussion Forum
NATaT
Convention
Insurance
ND Century Code
Legislation
Roads
Taxes
Dues
Committees
Zoning
Technical Assistance
Contractor Services
Awards
History
Contact

AWARDS

Grassroots Leadership Award

“Grassroots Award Nomination” form - Click here

In 1987, NDTOA established the Mr. Township Award which was dedicated to the founder of our organization – Hank Weber of Casselton, North Dakota.  The name of the award was later changed to the Grassroots Leadership Award to recognize the many female township officers in our state.

This award was presented to a township officer who, through his or her actions, had served their township, their community and/or their state with exceptional service.

The first recipient was Jim Braaten from Crary, Ramsey County, in 1987. Click here to see all past Mr. Township recipients.

2016 Grassroots Leadership Award:
Curtis Hemstad; For 42  years of distinguished service on behalf of Idaho Township in Mountrail county. 
.

2015 Grassroots Leadership Award:
Victor Thomas,
For years of outstanding service as a Township Supervisor and Road Overseer in East Fork Township, Benson County.

***********************

Legislator of the Year Award

Legislative success requires friends in the legislative arena. This award program was established to reward, on an annual basis, one of those legislators who have been of great help to the NDTOA.

These awards are given at the annual meeting awards banquet. Each winner has a chance to be recognized in the presence of as many township officers as are assembled at the annual meeting and convention. The award recipient is given a plaque and are invited to address the NDTOA membership.

The qualifications to receive this award depend on if the legislator has been a repeated sponsor, co-sponsor or defended in committee or on the floor of their house, township endorsed bills.

Senator David O’Connell, a township officer from the Lansford area, was the first award winner. Click here to see all past Legislator of the Year recipients.

Legislator of the Year:
2016 Senator Terry Wanzek,  District 29, Jamestown - Senator Wanzek serves on the Senate Appropriations Committee.  For recognition of his work to support rural transportation.  Senator Wanzek has been instrumental in securing the state grants that townships have received in past sessions. 
 

Legislator of the Year:
2015: Senator Jim Dotzenrod, District 26, Wyndmere - Senator Dotzenrod serves on the Finance and Taxation Committee and the Political Subdivisions Committee and is a proven friend of Townships and rural ND on both committees.

***********************

NDTOA President's Award

In 2016, the NDTOA Board of Directors created the President's Award as a way to recognize exemplary contribution by individuals that are not elected officials. 

President's Award:
2016:  Willie Huot, Grand Forks
   For his service and assistance to townships.

******************


Mr. Township / Grassroots Leadership Award recipients
Click on underlined names to view award details


1987 Jim Braaten, Crary, Ramsey County
1988 Leo Gray, Hankinson, Richland County
1989 John Oxton, Hope, Steele County
1990 Nolan Verwest, Finley, Steele County
1991 Richard Leet, Starkweather, Ramsey County
1992 Wilfred Jorgenson, Lisbon, Ransom County
1993 Russell Haas, Tolna, Nelson County
1994 Ken Yantes, Starkweather, Ramsey County
1995 Henning Anderson
1996
1997 Roy Werner, Jamestown, Stutsman County
1998 Chuck Thacker, Neche, Pembina County
1999 Leo Mock, Braddock, Kidder County
2000 John Steinberger, Renville County
2001 Joel Storsteen, Churches Ferry, Ramsey County
2002 Richard Heuchert, St Thomas, Pembina County
2003 Helen Frichie, Benson County
2004 Ralph Olson, Maddock, Benson County
2005 Eugene Kubat, Brocket, Walsh County
2006 Victor Anderson, Benson County
2007 Ralph Menke, Felson Township, Pembina County
2008 Edmund J. and Edward B Gumeringer, Alexander Township, Pierce County
2009 Melvin Jensen, Osnabrock Township, Cavalier County
2010 Gordon Rugland, Idaho Township, Mountrail County
2011 Donny Malcomb, Shealy Township, Ward County
2012 Larry Syverson, Roseville Township, Traill County
2013 Ron Pishtek, Sauter Township, Walsh County
2014 Kenneth Yantes, Ramsey County State Township Officers Association
2015 Victor Thomas, East Fork Township, Benson County.
2016 Curtis Hemstad, Idaho Township, Mountrail County

*******

North Dakota Legislator of the Year recipients
Click on underlined names to view award details


1997 Senator David O’Connell, Lansford
1998 Senator John Andrist, Crosby
1999 Senator Judy Lee, West Fargo
2000 Senator Jerome Kelsh, Fullerton
2001 Representative Bruce Eckre, Wahpeton
2002 Senator Elroy Lindaas, Mayville
2003 Representative Robin Weisz, Hurdsfield
2004 Senator Dwight Cook, Mandan
2005 Representative Wesley Belter, Leonard
2006 Representative Gil Herbel, Grafton
2007 Senator Curtis Olafson, Edinburg
2008 Representative Lee Kaldor, Mayville
2009 Representative Robin Weisz, Hurdsfield
2010 Senator Gary Lee, Casselton
2011 Representative David Monson, Osnabrock
2012 Senator Curtis Olafson, Edinburg
2013
Senator Larry J. Robinson, Valley City
2014
Representative Michael Brandenburg, District 28, Edgeley.
2015
Senator Jim Dotzenrod, District 26, Wyndmere
2016 Senator Terry Wanzek, District 29, Jamestown

********

 President's Award recipients

2016 Willie Huot, Grand Forks 

 
 
 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 

               

Home | Officers & Directors | Calendar | Grassroots Report | Workshops | Discussion Forum | NATaT | Convention

Taxes  | Committees | Advertise | Zoning | Technical Assistance | Awards | History | Contact

 

Copyright 2002- 2017© All Rights Reserved
North Dakota Township Officers Association
webmaster@ndtoa.com 

Revised: Wednesday October 04, 2017